Question
Asked by Ms.heng from malaysia | Jan. 05, 2009 00:21
About:China Embassy in Malaysia

Hi,

My mum is planning to visit my brother who is currently working in shanghai. Based on my reading, the valid period of staying in china is 30days. Can I apply for my mum to stay in china for 50 days?

Kindly advise!

Answers (1)
Answered by Ms.Celina from China | Jan. 07, 2009 20:18
00Reply
Ms.heng, you need specify the request for 50 days of stay duration on the visa application form signed by your mom. If it is approved by the consular officer, he will issue a L visa permiting a stay duration of 50 days.
Related Questions:
Is it possible to get visa for saudi arabia from China for me?
Asked by Aasim from India
| May. 13, 2015 01:39
1
answer
I'm a Singapore citizen based in Shanghai currently. My mum wish to visit m...
Asked by Ms.Ivy Low from Singapore
| Oct. 18, 2010 21:37
1
answer
Can someone clarify which visa we need and what supporting paper work we n...
Asked by Patricia Simmons from UK
| Jul. 14, 2016 22:42
1
answer
A Bangladeshi student wants to visit china, what are the requirements?
Asked by guest from Bangladesh
| Apr. 20, 2014 04:21
1
answer
Document/Travel permit required for Taiwan, R.O.C. passport holder‏
Asked by Amy from Taiwan, R.O.C.
| Oct. 07, 2014 21:27
1
answer
Does my brother need a visa if he has a Philippine passport?
Asked by Mmm from Usa
| Feb. 05, 2014 03:21
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)