Question
Asked by Ryan from Israel | Sep. 15, 2014 11:44
About:China Embassy in Israel

Letter of invitation needed for visiting China?

Hi do I need a letter of invitation if I am planning a short term visit to foreigner residing in China due to work, study or other reasons.

Ryan

Answers (4)
Answered by Gale from Canada | Sep. 15, 2014 21:27
10Reply
Do you live in that forienger's home?
If you want to live there, you need to provide an invitation letter. If you just live in hotels, you can use your hotel booking and round trip tickets to China for your application and the invitation letter is not needed.
Answered by Ryan from Israel | Sep. 15, 2014 23:45
00Reply
Hey thank you for the reply, I'm actually asking on behalf of my girlfriend, I am working in china and staying in a hotel and she is coming to visit me and stay in the hotel that my company has booked for me.
Answered by Gale from Canada | Sep. 16, 2014 00:54
00Reply
Hi, Ryan. If so, you can issue your gf an invitation letter, and then she can easily obtain a Tourist L in her country.
Answered by Ryan from Israel | Sep. 16, 2014 04:04
00Reply
Cool thanks guys.
Related Questions:
A Letter of Invitation was issued but the date of travel was then postponed...
Asked by Mrs.Madden from USA
| Jun. 19, 2010 20:46
1
answer
Do I need a letter of invitation with my visa application to travel to Chan...
Asked by Alan Miller from Australia
| Nov. 14, 2016 03:40
1
answer
Is corporate seal needed on letter of invitation from US company inviting c...
Asked by Wanda Moody from USA
| Aug. 10, 2015 22:54
1
answer
Is an invitation letter of a duly authorized unit needed even you are going...
Asked by Asmita from Tanzania
| Jun. 06, 2016 03:18
1
answer
Hi, I want to know if an invitation letter is needed for Chinese tourist...
Asked by Ms.Nahid from Iran
| Sep. 11, 2010 21:36
1
answer
I am a colombian citizen on vacation in France. Can I apply for z visa at c...
Asked by cata098 from Colombia
| Sep. 06, 2011 02:06
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)