Question
Asked by Eric Eiserloh from USAemeiserlohyahoo.com | Feb. 11, 2014 22:20
About:FAQ of Chinese Visa Application
What "official stamp" is required for an invitation to stay with a friend?

I am planning a visit to mainland China at the end of March, but am planning on staying with a friend in lieu of making a hotel reservation.

Per instructions on the Embassy site, it says that I need an invitation letter from my friend that includes certain data about them, as well as their signature and "official stamp."

What is this "official stamp," and how/where does one go to get it

Answers (1)
Answered by Peter from USA | Feb. 12, 2014 02:41
00Reply
Hi, the stamp or signature is ok. Generally the stamp is required if you are invited by an entity/company.
Related Questions:
What is an official stamp? Is F visa what I need to visit my chinese friend...
Asked by Marianne from Norway
| Dec. 06, 2016 19:53
1
answer
hi,im applying for visa to china, if it is a personal invitation, then the ...
Asked by Ms.yara from philippines
| Feb. 18, 2011 20:56
1
answer
about business visit to china
Asked by Francis from Ghana
| Jun. 11, 2011 21:50
1
answer
Invitation letter related for L VISA
Asked by Mr. Bajaj from India
| Jun. 10, 2014 01:34
1
answer
Physical Examination Record for Foreigner -- what is the "official stamp" n...
Asked by Sharon Redding from USA
| Oct. 06, 2013 22:20
1
answer
Am a medical graduate from nigeriaplaning to sit for the AMC exam in china....
Asked by Victor from Nigeria
| Mar. 29, 2017 20:48
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)