Question
Asked by Bhimasta from Indonesia | Jun. 04, 2018 11:24
About:China Embassy in Japan

X2 Visa Application

Hi, I am an Indonesian who currently study in Taiwan. I'm going to China for short summer school from 1st July to 28 July 2018. Note: I have never been to China before.

My question is:
1. It is possible to apply in Tokyo, Japan?
2. What kind of documents do I need to bring? (I am little confused about proof of residency)

I will stay in Japan for a conference before coming to China, so I am thinking to apply for the visa during that time.

Answers (1)
Answered by Lucy from Germany | Jun. 05, 2018 03:27
00Reply
It's possible to apply from the CVASC in Tokyo, Japan. You need to provide a filled-out application form affixed with a passport-style photo, your passport and its photocopy, valid visa or entry record in Japan, round trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
Related Questions:
Can I change M visa into X2 visa?
Asked by Ladan from UK
| Jun. 23, 2015 22:28
1
answer
X2 type ith 90 days extension
Asked by Sania from Pakistan
| Aug. 27, 2017 20:30
1
answer
Can I get additional entries to my X2 single-entry visa?
Asked by Linda from USA
| Jan. 11, 2018 01:08
1
answer
Can I extend x2 type visa without leaving China?
Asked by mary from Belarus
| Aug. 14, 2015 21:37
1
answer
can x2 be changed to x1 with multiple entry without exiting china
Asked by daniella from Uganda
| Jul. 15, 2018 20:44
1
answer
Is it possible for me to obtain another china x2 visa in Hong Kong?
Asked by Vin from Botswana
| Mar. 21, 2016 01:53
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)