Question
Asked by Diana Zamora from Costa Rica | Sep. 12, 2016 14:13
About:China Embassy in Costa Rica

Hello, I am planning to go to the Southeast of Asia

but the plane has a layover in the PRC (either Beijing or Shanghai). I´ve read there is a 72 or 144hr transit permit but not sure if this applies to Costaricans... Do I need a visa even if I am only for transit?
thank you!

Answers (1)
Answered by Charles from Thailand | Sep. 13, 2016 20:51
10Reply
Diana, as far as I know, the 72 hour/144 hour free transit is not applicable to Costa Ricans.
But if your total layover time in PRC is less than 24 hours, you can enjoy the 24 hour direct transit. in this case, no entry permit is needed either.
But if you transit in PRC for more than 24 hours, a tourist L type or transit G type is required.
Related Questions:
Canadian applying from Thailand
Asked by Fred from Canada
| Sep. 07, 2016 03:02
1
answer
How long is the visa valid for from the date of issuance?
Asked by Lenore from Canada
| Feb. 25, 2012 03:18
1
answer
Southeast Asia cruise
Asked by carol from United States
| Jan. 24, 2016 00:46
1
answer
Getting a Visa in a third country
Asked by sonja from United States
| Oct. 29, 2015 20:44
1
answer
Getting the Chinese Z in Hong Kong
Asked by Liliana from Mexico
| Jun. 03, 2018 21:48
1
answer
Hi. My name is Tim from the Philippines. I am travelling all around southea...
Asked by Mr.Tim from Philippines
| Mar. 03, 2010 21:40
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)