Question
Asked by Mr.Scott from USA | Jul. 12, 2009 14:38
About:China Embassy in U.S.A.

Hello,

I am considering going to China for 90 days. I have the opportunity of staying at an English school for 60 days (not a uni or state run school). How hard is it to get a 90 day L Visa? I have heard they come valid for 30 days. How do I increase the time? Can it be done when applying for Visa, or wing it in China?

Answers (1)
Answered by Ms.Cherry | Jul. 12, 2009 21:27
00Reply
No, the validity of the L visa is 3 months, while the duration of the China L visa is 30 days. You can apply for the extension of stay from the local public security bureau when you are in China.
Related Questions:
Australian Travelling to Malaysia via Shanghai
Asked by Felicity from Australia
| Aug. 13, 2017 22:47
1
answer
Could i get China visa at Hanoi without no-entry permit of Vietnam?
Asked by Jeonghwan Kim from Republic of Korea
| May. 05, 2015 02:46
1
answer
i'm australian tourist, is it possible for me to apply for a CHINA visa?
Asked by Ann from Netherlands
| Jan. 14, 2014 21:58
1
answer
Longest duration with L type visa?
Asked by Yan from Australia
| Jul. 09, 2014 21:53
1
answer
Hello, I recently visited china and loved the country and am going back. I...
Asked by Mr.Shimota from USA
| Dec. 31, 2010 02:02
1
answer
M in HK after X2 visa's expiration
Asked by daria sancinito from Italy
| Mar. 07, 2014 21:46
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)