Question
Asked by Mr.Richard from Qatar | Jun. 10, 2009 10:14
About:China Embassy in Qatar

I am a Filipino working in Qatar for 6 years.

I am planning to visit Beijing, Macau and Hong Kong.

I would like to know what are the requirements in obtaining tourist visas to those cities mentioned above.

And, also, could you please give me some good advises for me to have an enjoyable stay in those cities? Like, can you recommend to me a good and affordable travel agency to tour me around those cities?

And, whatever you can recommned, I will gladly put that into consideration.

Anyway, I will be travelling with my friend. But, he will come from Manila. We will just meet there in Beijing.

Thanks in advance...

Richard

Answers (1)
Answered by Mrs.Green from China | Jun. 10, 2009 22:45
00Reply
The requirements for your visit to Beijing are:
1. Your passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.

2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-sized photo.

3. Round-trip air ticket and confirmed hotel booking form.

while for your visit to Hongkong, if your stay won't exceeds 30 days, your national passport will be ok for your visit there.

For your visit to Macau, you could apply the visa when you get there, for Macau is a free port.


for travel agency, you can try Travelchinaguide.com.
Related Questions:
Where can i apply for tourist visa? And what are the requirements needed?
Asked by ching from Qatar
| Sep. 18, 2015 22:41
1
answer
Hi im john i like to go to hong kong
Asked by John from From philippines
| Jul. 04, 2016 02:55
1
answer
Am a Filipino passport holder and working here in Qatar. Would like to visi...
Asked by Ms.paula T from Philippines
| Mar. 07, 2011 02:37
1
answer
What do I need to do to get a tourist visa for attending a meeting in China...
Asked by Danilo B. Nucup from Philippines
| Oct. 18, 2011 22:44
1
answer
applying working visa here in Qatar
Asked by rolando from filipino
| Jul. 02, 2017 22:25
1
answer
Qatar Family Visa not stamped in the passport
Asked by Jerry from Philippines
| Jun. 23, 2013 02:41
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)