Question
Asked by Dan from Canada | Feb. 03, 2019 03:32
About:China Visa

Changing from a work visa to family/spousal visa

Hi

I am a foreigner and currently on a working z for the past several years. I will be quitting my job after CNY. My wife is a Chinese citizen and i would like to apply for a family/spousal related visa for long term stay (greater than 6 months a year). Which is the visa i should be applying for and what are the steps and requirements for this?

Thanks

Answers (1)
Answered by Emma from United Kingdom | Feb. 10, 2019 17:02
00Reply
You can try to apply for family Q1 type, and the required documents include your passport and the copy, the application form, a passport-style photo, an invitation letter from your wife and copy of her Chinese ID card, as well as your marriage certificate, and other documents the consular officers consider necessary.
Related Questions:
work permit transfer from Shanghai to Beijing
Asked by Masoud from Iran
| May. 27, 2014 01:35
1
answer
How to change Work permit from current employer to new employer in Dongguan...
Asked by Sumit from China
| Nov. 19, 2017 21:56
1
answer
changing from X type to Z visa in china
Asked by Elijah from China
| Oct. 14, 2013 04:17
1
answer
Does 72 hour free visa apply for us?
Asked by Susan from Australia
| Feb. 03, 2015 02:02
1
answer
Can I travel from US to Shanghai (transiiting/changing plane in Japan), the...
Asked by Tom from USA
| Jun. 16, 2016 04:18
1
answer
Chinese Work visa to Chinese Tourist Visa
Asked by Anna from China
| Feb. 21, 2012 22:20
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)