Question
Asked by Shiela Banez from Philippines | Nov. 10, 2016 23:22
About:China Embassy in Kazakhstan

please help, I would like to inquire for the requirements, stepe

and cost or application for Chinese Tourist Visa for 1yr. I am currently working in Astana City of Kazakhstan as an English Tutor for almost Four Years (4yrs) and I am Philippine Passport Holder.

ANSwer: OF Ms.Mary from Singapore:
First step is to prepare the relevant materials containing your passport and its copy, a filled-out application form attached with a passport-style photo, your residence permit in Kazakhstan, and proof of your financial support, as well as transportation and accommodation arrangement.
And then submit the application to the embassy of PRC to apply for the tourist L type. A one-year tourist L type cost KZT 11,200.

2nd QUESTION: I dont have Kazakhstan Residence Permit.. I do have my working permit and my valid working visa. I'm only working here in Kazakhstan and I want to apply for Chinese entry permit as Tourist. What will be the possible requirements do I need to prepare? Thanks!

Answers (1)
Answered by Luther from United Kingdom | Nov. 11, 2016 03:30
00Reply
Your work permit in Kazakhstan can be used to replace Kazakhstan Residence Permit, so this won’t be a problem.
As per my understanding, those documents Mary mentioned above are enough for you to apply for Chinese tourist entry permit.
Related Questions:
I plan to go to china on a tourist visa and would like to inquire on the re...
Asked by Mr.James from Kenya
| Jan. 29, 2011 19:54
1
answer
hi my name is James and i am from Kenya. i would like to inquire on the req...
Asked by Mr.James Mwangi from kenya
| Jan. 30, 2011 20:24
1
answer
I would like to inquire about my friend who is from China and would like to...
Asked by Mrs.Meliza Acyatan from Phiilppines
| Nov. 06, 2009 20:12
1
answer
hi, im mary leaving and residing here in hkg,i'd like to inquire about how ...
Asked by Mr.mary from hongkong
| May. 15, 2009 04:56
1
answer
I would like to inquire the requirements in getting an employment visa and ...
Asked by Mrs.elena from Philippines
| Mar. 25, 2009 01:13
1
answer
Greetings, I would like to inquire regarding your SANYA RESORT HUNAN ISL...
Asked by Mr.Melissa from Philippines
| Mar. 03, 2011 03:43
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)