Question
Asked by ben from Argentina | Aug. 23, 2016 14:13
About:China Embassy in Argentina

I'm a US citizen living in Buenos Aires (I have a DNI as a resident)

and would like to get a 10-year Chinese visa. How do I go about it?

Thank you,
Ben

Answers (3)
Answered by Spencer from United Kingdom | Aug. 23, 2016 22:23
00Reply
Ben, you should first prepare the relevant documents: your passport and copy of its data page, a completed application form with a passport-style photo attached, your DNI in Argentina, and proof of transportation and accommodation arrangements.
And then submit the application to the embassy of PRC to apply for it.
Answered by ben from Argentina | Sep. 01, 2016 09:41
00Reply
Thank you for your reply.
I'm a businessman and would like a 10 year visa with multiple entries, what's the best way to go about getting one?
Thank you again.
Ben
Answered by Spencer | Sep. 01, 2016 22:38
00Reply
Ben, you can just prepare the above-mentioned documents and state that you want to apply for the 10-year one on the application form. After, apply for it.
Related Questions:
Do I need a return ticket for a tourist L visa?
Asked by Juan Forrest from Argentina
| Jun. 11, 2014 01:13
1
answer
US citizen applying for China visa while visiting Buenos Aires
Asked by Janet from USA
| Apr. 19, 2016 02:46
1
answer
American Teacher in Buenos Aires
Asked by Alejandro Chen from USA
| Nov. 21, 2014 20:16
1
answer
Chinese Visa for business. If I have a letter of invitation can I apply whi...
Asked by Leslie from Canada
| Dec. 21, 2014 20:00
1
answer
Is it possible for a Dutch passholder to get a chinese visa in Buenos Aires...
Asked by Mr.Derm from Netherlands
| Mar. 13, 2009 20:46
1
answer
My husband (UK citizen) and I (Dutch citizen) have permanent residency in A...
Asked by Mrs.Bennett from Netherlands
| Nov. 11, 2009 20:54
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)