Question
Asked by NATASHA WILLIAMS from Switzerland | May. 30, 2016 02:57
About:China Consulate in Zurich

I wish to apply for single entry tourist visa to China. I am a UK passport holder living in Zurich

Do I apply for the tourist L type in the Chinese embassy in Zurich?
What do I need to take with me to apply for it?
How long will it take for the application to come through?

Answers (1)
Answered by Katyusha from Norway | May. 30, 2016 21:40
10Reply
Natasha, you can apply for a tourist L type at the consulate general of PRC in Zurich.
You need to take those documents containing your passport and copy of its data page, the application form, a recently-taken half-length color photo, your residence permit in Zurich, as well as round trip air tickets and hotel reservation.
After you submit the application, 4 working days are needed.
Related Questions:
multiple visa needed as a tourist
Asked by suraya from South Africa
| Mar. 08, 2015 03:33
1
answer
Do I need double-entry tourist visa to return to China from HK?
Asked by Zoltan from Hungary
| Dec. 15, 2015 02:39
1
answer
Apply single entry tourist visa on 30092013 (Malaysia), can I collect on on...
Asked by Cristy from Malaysia
| Sep. 21, 2013 01:04
1
answer
multiple entry????
Asked by Larry from USA
| Aug. 12, 2012 02:24
1
answer
Regarding handling fee of visa application by post
Asked by Matthew from Australia
| Dec. 30, 2011 01:44
1
answer
On a single entry Visa Type L can I go to Hong Kong and Macau from China an...
Asked by Anita from India
| Mar. 14, 2012 22:27
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)