Question
Asked by Maxine from Australia | Sep. 28, 2013 01:31
About:China Embassy in Israel

Non-Israeli applying for Chinese visa in Tel Aviv

I am an Australian traveling in Israel and would like to apply while in Israel, is it possible even though I am not an Israeli citizen?

Answers (3)
Answered by Billy from USA | Sep. 28, 2013 04:28
01Reply
It is impossible if you are only a tourist there. Because according to the new regulations, proof of legal stay or residence status is required if you apply in a third country other than your home country.
Answered by Ally from USA | Apr. 16, 2014 10:15
00Reply
Yes, you can apply even if you're a tourist visiting Israel. I have the USA citizenship and I am visiting Israel, I went to the embassy in Tel-Aviv and applied for the Chinese L, I was asked if I have a 3 month tourist L. I was able to apply even as a tourist.
Answered by Leon from Australia | Feb. 10, 2016 22:00
00Reply
Hello Maxine,

My daughter is an Australian citizen and Australian resident. Like you, she will be travelling to Israel in 2016 and intends to apply for China visa while in Israel. Your query about this matter had two responses: a negative one (Billy, Sept. 28, 2013) and a positive one (Ally, April 16, 2014).

Can you please reply and let me know if you were successful in applying for a visa in Israel.
Thank you.
Related Questions:
do I need transit visa -travel from Hong Kong to Tel Aviv. I change flight ...
Asked by daniela from israel
| Jun. 15, 2016 22:43
1
answer
Is Israel allowed to visit Beijing on a 72-hour Visa-free transit?
Asked by Tennille from USA
| Apr. 21, 2014 20:49
1
answer
is there a Transit Visa required if u are travelling from Manila-Canton-Tel...
Asked by vee natividad from Philippines
| Aug. 23, 2018 04:31
1
answer
I understand there is a business visa for 10 years. What do we need to app...
Asked by Amir Boag from Israel
| Mar. 31, 2017 01:39
1
answer
US citizen getting a Chinese visa in Israel
Asked by SoCalMother from USA
| Nov. 05, 2013 02:58
1
answer
hello.. i have been in china before. and i had a visa of three months,and ...
Asked by Mr.roubou from niger
| Mar. 30, 2011 03:20
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)