Question
Asked by BarksBeijing from Australia | Jun. 23, 2012 08:57
About:China Embassy in Australia

Application form - signing

Hi there. I've invited my mother to come visit me in Beijing, however she's broken her hand and cannot complete the form. Section 7 shows that someone can complete the form on her behalf, however the Perth Consulate website states:

"(iii) Whether applicants come to the Consulate by themselves or consign others for the visa application, the applicant should sign on the application form (except the under-16-year-old children). Any information correction by the consignee is supposed to be confirmed by the applicant."

My mum has a cast on and can't sign her name.....is her signature mandatory?

Thanks....

Answers (1)
Answered by Frank | Jun. 24, 2012 02:47
00Reply
I think your mother can ask some one else to sign the form for her and submit her medical certificate as well to provide the objective cause for not being able to sign the form personally.
Related Questions:
Chinese Visa Application form for 17y/o as a tourist
Asked by Vilma from United Kingdom
| May. 21, 2014 04:47
1
answer
French Nationality living in London would like to apply for tourist visa st...
Asked by frederic blanc from United Kingdom
| Jan. 08, 2013 01:29
1
answer
can i submit a handwritten application form ?
Asked by veniza from UAE
| Jun. 30, 2013 03:11
1
answer
After filling up the Application Form, where will I go to submit the Applic...
Asked by Mr.Johzen from Philippines
| Mar. 16, 2010 22:05
1
answer
What is the difference between Visa Application form A and Visa Applicatio...
Asked by Rodney from Australia
| Dec. 01, 2011 03:22
1
answer
Application form for visa in this page is for 2011 .where can I found 2012 ...
Asked by saeed farazmand from Iransam.sami2011@yahoo.com
| Jun. 26, 2012 21:52
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)