Question
Asked by Gerard Veley from USAgw | Jun. 05, 2012 10:45
About:China Consulate in San Francisco

After receiving my visa , how long do I have to travel to China?

I travel to Asia every few months, but I never know when I will travel. I would like to visit China while en route to/from other Asian countries.

I would like to apply now for a visa now and and then use it when I am en route to/from other Asian countries I visit. After receiving my China visa, how long do I have to make us of it?

Thank you.

Answers (1)
Answered by Melissa | Jun. 05, 2012 21:14
00Reply
After recieving a tourist visa (the validity is 3 months), you need to enter China within the 3-month-validity time counting from the issuing day.
Related Questions:
can i submit my application in person for a chinese l visa and have my pass...
Asked by Hannah from United Kingdom
| Jul. 06, 2014 21:04
1
answer
what to do after receiving approved visa from hong kong
Asked by may tang
| Jun. 02, 2011 22:52
1
answer
hello. my name is kangmin lee. maybe july i'll go to shanghai for looking...
Asked by Mr.lee from korea
| Jun. 29, 2010 04:37
1
answer
after receiving the jw202 form. what do i do next? do i buy the visa applic...
Asked by shane from Uganda
| Aug. 24, 2016 21:02
1
answer
Can apply X1 at China ?
Asked by Elad from Israel
| May. 12, 2016 22:01
1
answer
hello, I have read on this forum that if travelling as a tourist to china a...
Asked by Mr.dale from Canada
| Dec. 27, 2010 20:29
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)