Question
Asked by Mr.Mudassar from Pakistan | Feb. 20, 2011 05:36
About:China Embassy in Pakistan

I want to visit china to meet my fiancée for marriage purpose so she wrote an invitation letter that we want to get marry in a couple of months and she will afford all the expenses during my stay in china and mention her address and ID card number so is that invitation letter enough to get visa.Also i have arranged my single status certificate.Kindly tell me about my chances to get visit visa?and what else documents do i need to have to apply for it.?

Answers (1)
Answered by Ms.HELPER from China | Feb. 20, 2011 22:19
00Reply
It depends, sir, the invitation letter from your fiancee may not sufficient to get a visa. But you can have a try. But as you can not provide proof that you have immidiate relatives in China, you may need to join a tour for a group tourist visa. Once you get married in China, you can change/extend your visa within China at your wife's local PSB. For more info, you can refer to https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/marriage-registration.htm
Related Questions:
Visiting China for business, but without invitation letter.
Asked by Lalitha from Sri Lanka
| Jun. 13, 2012 02:16
1
answer
I am applying for Z Visa and my Wife will be applying for an S1.
Asked by Andrew from Canada
| Oct. 11, 2015 01:38
1
answer
SIR I WANT TO VISIT CHINA TO MEET MY GIRLFRIEND. SHE IS STUDYING MBBS IN NA...
Asked by Mr.K RAJESH from India
| Dec. 13, 2009 22:57
1
answer
British citizen married to Chinese and want to visit PRC with Q2 visa
Asked by John from United Kingdom
| Nov. 26, 2013 00:54
1
answer
hi, i have a Chinese friend in shanghai, can she send me an invitation? how...
Asked by may from Philippines
| Sep. 03, 2012 03:45
1
answer
HOW I CAN GET VISIT VISA FOR CHINA
Asked by Hardeep Singh from Saudi Arabia
| Dec. 18, 2012 02:49
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)