Question
Asked by Ms.sweety from philippines | Jun. 22, 2010 12:55
About:China Embassy in Philippines

good day!

im in germany right now, planning to go back to Philippines maybe in 1 or 2 years, i have a German BF and were planning to go in China, because he loves China so much, He will apply as Working Visa, on his own way, and i was planning to apply tourist Visa too when ill be back in Philippines....what are the requirement ill be needed then? If ever, theres a possibilities if i will have Visa for 3 to 1 year at least?

respectfully yours,
Ms. Sweety

Answers (1)
Answered by Mr.Mike | Jun. 23, 2010 20:40
00Reply
The requirements for tourist visa application for Filipinos are:
1. Applicant's passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.

2. A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2x2 colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat.

3. An original Visa Notification Form issued by Chinese authorized unit.

4. A copy of the round-trip plane ticket

5. Hotel reservation / invitation letter with a copy of the inviter's valid residence visa and passport information page or inviter's Chinese national identity card and the company's business registration.

6. Previously used China visa in old or new passport (Only visa stickers will be accepted. Those with stamped visas must submit additional documents for first time China visa applicants. Please refer to the list below.)

7. For first time applicants to China (Philippine passport holders, 18 years old and above), they are required to provide the following:

a) original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad

b) employment certificate, company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR

8. The emergency contact information page in the applicant's passport should be filled out and photocopied.

9. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary.

It is almost impossible for you to get a visa valid for 3 or 1 year if you come to China for sightseeing for the first time.
Related Questions:
Visa entry to hongkong by filipino working in Dubai
Asked by Isaiah Cauilan from Australia
| Feb. 06, 2014 03:23
1
answer
Hello everyone Im Filipina and Im working in Kuwait right now im enjoying m...
Asked by Ms.Jennifer from Philippines
| Feb. 14, 2011 22:26
1
answer
hi,im dinah living in shanghai china,im planning to go thailand for 1 week ...
Asked by Ms.dinah from Philippines
| Jan. 13, 2011 01:35
1
answer
Do i need a visa for entry in hongkong?My ticket is Dubai-Hongkong-Philippi...
Asked by Mardieliza O. Tabasa from Philippines
| Jan. 07, 2013 02:23
1
answer
hi, im planning to go back to philippines on holiday sept30 & to return on ...
Asked by Ms.zofi from China
| Aug. 31, 2009 03:42
1
answer
hi, again! were planning to take a vacation on september 23 -28 this year....
Asked by Ms.joy from Philippines
| Apr. 09, 2010 20:38
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)