Question
Asked by Mr.Giuseppe from Italy | Jan. 07, 2010 21:52
About:China Embassy in Italy

Hi,
I am Italian and I am livin Rome. I want to go to visit my girlfriend in Shanghai china. I want to apply for the multi-entry tourist visa for 6 month. Because I will not stay in hotels but with her, so i can ask her to provide letter or sth to show that. So, i just wanna ask what kind of letter or document that she needs to provide.

Another question is as I am planning to stay there about 6 months, I would like to book a one-way ticket now first and buy ticket at the time when I am back, so is it OK to show just a one-way ticket when I apply for my visa?

Thanks!

Answers (3)
Answered by Ms.SMILE1212 from China | Jan. 08, 2010 03:32
00Reply
Hello Mr. Giuseppe,

it depends the chinese embassy whether you can apply for the L with 6 months multi-entry.
Answered by Mr.Giuseppe from Italy | Jan. 18, 2010 02:27
00Reply
Thank you for your reply! So, in my case, is there any possibilities that I can get a multientries visa? Or what tyle of visa do you suggest me to apply?

Thanks!
Answered by Ms.Carol | Feb. 03, 2010 21:08
00Reply
Please apply for Tourist (L) visa which is issued to aliens who come to China for sightseeing, family viist or other private affairs, it is a little hard for you to get a multiple entry tourist visa valid for 6 months if it is your first trip to China. Your girlfriend should send you an Invitation Letter, copy of her passport/ID card, Chinese visa or residence permit if she is not Chinese, the return flight ticket is not mandatory.
Related Questions:
Hi, I am holding a Philippine passport but i am livin in HK and got a H...
Asked by Ms.Galang from Philippines
| Feb. 04, 2010 03:36
1
answer
traveling from Rome - Beijing - London - am I eligible?
Asked by Julia from United Kingdom
| Apr. 16, 2018 03:53
1
answer
Can I only apply for a visa in the city to which my consular district is as...
Asked by Giovanna
| Jul. 06, 2013 02:16
1
answer
Hello, I am also livin gin HCMC and seeking for a VISA for Shanghai for 4 ...
Asked by Ms.Isabel from Austria
| May. 28, 2010 03:53
1
answer
Do I need a visa, or direct 24 h permit is OK?
Asked by Marko from Serbia
| Jun. 02, 2015 21:02
1
answer
Australian travelling to Italy via Pudong
Asked by Marion Hall from Australia
| Jan. 03, 2018 23:55
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)