Question
Asked by Mr.SAJJAD HUSSAIN from New Zealand/Pakistan | Sep. 23, 2009 23:48
About:China Embassy in New Zealand

Dear sir, Thanks for the reply. I have some more questions. Actually I am going to attend a conference (Interdrought III) in Shanghai, China during October 11-16 . To "F" type visa I need ORIGINAL VISA NOTICE SHEET from some government agency in China. The latest situaion is that the conference organizers have issued me this document in e-mail and now I am waiting for the ORIGINAL version of this document to arrive here in New Zealand which I may take with me when I leave for Pakistan (to apply a Chinese visa there in Islamabad as my visa application has been declined by Chinese embassy in New Zealand). But my problem is that I have not yet received the ORIGINAL paper that has been already posted from Shanhgai some 9 days ago. My questions are:
1. May I still apply Chinese visa if my application does not have the ORIGINAL visa notice sheet but a PDF file sent to me by conference organizer in e-mail?
2. If you do not accept a copy of this letter, may I change type of visa from "F" to "L" because perhaps that type of visa dot not require Visa Notice Sheet. If yes, can you please provide me full detail of document that I should attach with a Tourist visa?
3. I am hoping to get visa process done in 2 days (between 29-30th September) if I apply for an urgent visa. What do you think hoping to get visa process done in 2 days is ok?
Let me clarify that I have to travel from New Zealand to Pakistan only to get Chinese visa from Pakistan. So I can not afford any rejection of visa after applying in Pakistan. Hoping to get replies to all questions.

Answers (1)
Answered by Mr.Simon | Sep. 24, 2009 04:36
00Reply
1. i'm afraid you have to present th eoriginal one.
2. You can apply for a tourist visa to china with the following documents:
a. Completed and signed visa application form.
b. One recent passport sized colour photograph.
c. Original passport with 2 blank visa pages and valid for over 6 months.
d. copy of your airline ticket (e-ticket).
3. you can get the visa in 2 days if you request the rush service.
However, I advise you apply for the visa in your home country in New Zealand, since i Heard that the China emabssy don't accept visa application in a third country recently.
Related Questions:
Dear Sir/madam I'm a mongolian citizen and I have some questions from you....
Asked by Ms.Oyun from Mongolia
| Apr. 17, 2010 00:49
1
answer
DEAR SIR/MADAM, I AM BANGLADESHI, I AM BOSS OF C.D. INTERNATIONAL TRADING ...
Asked by Mr.ROKIB from BANGLADESHI
| Aug. 20, 2009 20:12
1
answer
Dear Madam or Sir, I will go to Beijing tomorrow , I heard some bad news...
Asked by Mrs.Nadia from Iran
| Jul. 14, 2010 03:11
1
answer
Dear Sir/Madam, I have been trying to call you in the last few weeks as I ...
Asked by Mr.poh from australia
| Sep. 28, 2009 04:41
1
answer
DEAR SIR/MADAM, IAM INDIAN NATIONALITY AND PRESENTLY DOING EXPORT IN BUSIN...
Asked by Mr.DIVAN from INDIA
| Oct. 30, 2009 21:11
1
answer
Dear sir, need a china Business visa multiple entry
Asked by faiaz shariff from Oman
| May. 18, 2016 22:02
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)