Question
Asked by Ms.Kok from Australia | Jun. 25, 2009 03:49
About:China Embassy in Australia

Hello,
I wish to apply to study Mandarin in Shanghai for a year as a 26 year old International student. I want to work in Shanghai when I arrive. Am I allowed to work in China with a student X visa? I also know about the Z work visa but I do not understand how I can obtain the formal Visa Notice from authorized dept of China if I have not found a job before I leave Australia.

Answers (1)
Answered by Mr.Eric | Jun. 25, 2009 04:42
00Reply
In principle, foreigners with X student visa to China are not allowed to work during the study in China.
You don't need to provide the visa notice if you apply for China X visa.
Related Questions:
what would be a good time to make this drastic change ? 2015 or 2016? And, ...
Asked by Nena from United States
| Jun. 04, 2015 03:02
1
answer
Hello. My 26 year old daughter is a dragon; I am a rooster. How can I have ...
Asked by Nancy from Hong Kong
| Dec. 10, 2014 21:28
1
answer
I wish to go to Taiwan in August to study for 1 year, can I apply for a stu...
Asked by Mr.Jacobs from Ireland
| Jun. 27, 2009 01:55
1
answer
I am also getting ready to start my own on line business. How's my outlook,...
Asked by Sarah from USA
| Feb. 01, 2016 00:56
1
answer
L Renewal in Shanghai without leaving
Asked by Sarah from Canada
| May. 22, 2013 03:02
1
answer
I would like to live in China for a year and study Mandarin Chinese, which ...
Asked by Raign
| Apr. 04, 2013 21:56
1
answer
Ask a Question
Categories:
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)