Menu
Home / Answers / Visa & Embassy / Visa / Tourist /
Question:
Asked by John from United Kingdom | Nov. 24, 2013 15:54
About:China Tourist Visa
British citizen married to Chinese and want to visit PRC with Q2 visa

Hello, I am British while my wife is Chinese, so we are planning to visit her family with Q2 type. As far as I know that we need to provide the basic documents as well as the invitation letter and the ID from her family. But do I also need to provide the marriage certificate at all?

If my wife is in PRC now ( she is holding a Chinese passport) and I want to visit her, can I also get Q2 type? Do I also need the marriage certificate as well?

Answer
Login or post as a guest! *Name: Country:

No more than 2,000 characters, please.

Answers (1):
Answered by Brian from Australia | Nov. 26, 2013 00:54
Reply   0   0
Hi, you can apply for a Q2 for this visit. Marriage certificate is not required. It is required only for Q1 application for a stay more than 180 days.
Related Questions:
My wife's sister who is PRC citizen would like to visit my wife regularly i...
Asked by Mr.Goh Ah Lek from Singapore
| Jul. 04, 2009 22:17
1
answer
Hi, I am Myanmar citizen and married to chinese and has 1 son who also chin...
Asked by U Saw from Indonesia
| Feb. 20, 2014 03:39
1
answer
Can a British citizen in Turkey get a visa to travel to China?
Asked by Doctor Tricia Cottell from Turkey
| Jun. 07, 2012 20:42
1
answer
asking about S1
Asked by chay from Philippines
| Dec. 12, 2014 20:00
1
answer
hi!i am a british citizen on a visit in dubai,can i apply for my chinese vi...
Asked by sheikh ahmad mujtaba from U.K
| Jan. 28, 2014 02:22
1
answer
I'm a British Citizen, currently living in Dubai, but would like to visit C...
Asked by Mrs.Elizabeth from Dubai
| Mar. 22, 2011 02:39
1
answer
Ask Question

* Question Summary (99 characters)

Details (optional) (1999 characters)

Categories: