Home / Answers / Visa & Embassy / Visa / Tourist /
Question:
Asked by John from United Kingdom
| Nov. 24, 2013 15:54
About:China Tourist Visa
British citizen married to Chinese and want to visit PRC with Q2 visa

Hello, I am British while my wife is Chinese, so we are planning to visit her family with Q2 type. As far as I know that we need to provide the basic documents as well as the invitation letter and the ID from her family. But do I also need to provide the marriage certificate at all?

If my wife is in PRC now ( she is holding a Chinese passport) and I want to visit her, can I also get Q2 type? Do I also need the marriage certificate as well?

Reply
Answer
Login or post as a guest! *Name: Country:

No more than 2,000 characters, please.

Answers (1):
Answered by Brian from Australia
| Nov. 26, 2013 00:54
Reply   0   0
Hi, you can apply for a Q2 for this visit. Marriage certificate is not required. It is required only for Q1 application for a stay more than 180 days.
Related Questions:
My wife's sister who is PRC citizen would like to visit my wife regularly i...
Asked by Mr.Goh Ah Lek from Singapore
| Jul. 04, 2009 22:17
1
answer
Hi, I am Myanmar citizen and married to chinese and has 1 son who also chin...
Asked by U Saw from Indonesia
| Feb. 20, 2014 03:39
1
answer
Can a British citizen in Turkey get a visa to travel to China?
Asked by Doctor Tricia Cottell from Turkey
| Jun. 07, 2012 20:42
1
answer

Ask Question
* What would you like to ask? (100 characters)
Add a little more detail (optional) (2,000 characters)
Categories:
Login or post as a guest User Name/Email: Password: Lost Your Password ? Cancel *Name: Country:
Send me an Email if anyone replies.